Ottawa skip Rachel Homan in action at the Humpty's Champions Cup in Calgary. (Anil Mungal)

Draw schedules released for Tour Challenge

July 31, 2017, 8:10 PM

The Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling has now released the draw schedules for the Tour Challenge taking place Sept. 5-10 in Regina.

Featuring 60 of the top curling teams from around the world in two tiers of exciting action, the Tour Challenge is the largest event in the series and kicks off the 2017-18 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling season.


Quick Links: Tier 1 Schedule | Tier 2 Schedule


Both reigning world champions will be in action on the opening day of the event. Men’s winner Brad Gushue will help open the Tour Challenge going up against four-time world champ Glenn Howard in Draw 1. Rachel Homan hits the ice in Draw 2 facing Jacqueline Harrison in a rematch of last season’s Ontario Scotties final.

Draw 3 on Sept. 6 features Val Sweeting, who will begin her quest to retain the Tour Challenge trophy versus Bingyu Wang. Niklas Edin looks to repeat on the men’s side and starts his title defence in Draw 4 against Pat Simmons and his new team based in Winnipeg.

Catch all this and more live at the Co-operators Centre at Evraz Place by calling 1-855-985-5000 or visiting Ticketmaster.ca to purchase your passes today.

If you can’t make it to Regina, live television coverage begins Sept. 7 on Sportsnet (click here for our TV schedule) and online at Sportsnet NOW (Canada) and gsoc.yaretv.com (international).

Winners of the Tier 1 division qualify for the season-ending Humpty’s Champions Cup running April 24-29, 2018, at WinSport Arena in Calgary.

Tier 2 winners will move up the ranks and join the elite at our next event, the Masters, Oct. 24-29 in Lloydminster, Sask. (Tickets are now available by calling 306-825-5161 or visiting Lloydgsoc.goigniter.com).

Below are the Tour Challenge Tier 1 and Tier 2 draw schedules:

TIER 1
Tuesday, Sept. 5
1

4:30 p.m.
Gushue vs. Howard
Flaxey vs. Scheidegger
Muirhead vs. Wang
Tirinzoni vs. Tippin
Epping vs. Simmons
2

8:00 p.m.
Koe vs. Shuster
Jacobs vs. Laycock
Morris vs. Walstad
Hasselborg vs. Englot
Harrison vs. Homan
Wednesday, Sept. 6
3

8:30 a.m.
Middaugh vs. Paetz
Sweeting vs. Wang
Fleury vs. Tippin
Jones vs. Flaxey
Smith vs. McCormick
4

12:30 p.m.
Edin vs. Simmons
Muirhead vs. Harrison
De Cruz vs. Howard
Carruthers vs. Walstad
Morris vs. Jacobs
5

4:00 p.m.
Homan vs. Sweeting
Jones vs. Middaugh
Englot vs. Tirinzoni
Scheidegger vs. Paetz
Hasselborg vs. Fleury
6

8:00 p.m.
Carruthers vs. Laycock
Gushue vs. Shuster
Epping vs. McCormick
Edin vs. Smith
Koe vs. De Cruz
Thursday, Sept. 7
7

8:30 a.m.
Hasselborg vs. Tippin
Englot vs. Fleury
Harrison vs. Sweeting
Paetz vs. Flaxey
8

12:30 p.m.
Shuster vs. De Cruz
Epping vs. Edin
Jacobs vs. Carruthers
Simmons vs. McCormick
Laycock vs. Walstad
9

4:00 p.m.
Jones vs. Paetz
Tirinzoni vs. Hasselborg
Homan vs. Wang
Muirhead vs. Sweeting
Middaugh vs. Scheidegger
10

8:00 p.m.
Simmons vs. Smith
Gushue vs. Koe
Howard vs. Shuster
Morris vs. Carruthers
Friday, Sept. 8
11

8:30 a.m.
Walstad vs. Jacobs
Wang vs. Harrison
Edin vs. McCormick
Tippin vs. Englot
12

12:30 p.m.
Middaugh vs. Flaxey
Homan vs. Muirhead
Scheidegger vs. Jones
Fleury vs. Tirinzoni
13

4:00 p.m.
Epping vs. Smith
Koe vs. Howard
Laycock vs. Morris
Gushue vs. De Cruz
14

8:00 p.m.
Tiebreakers
Saturday, Sept. 9
15

11:30 a.m.
Women’s Quarterfinals
16

3:30 p.m.
Men’s Quarterfinals
17

7:30 p.m.
Men’s & Women’s Semifinals
Sunday, Sept. 10
18

10:30 a.m.
Men’s Final
19

2:30 p.m.
Women’s Final

TIER 2 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, Sept. 5
1

5:00 p.m.
Fleming vs. Eberle
Balsdon vs. deConinck Smith
Kim vs. Scotland
Bottcher vs. Ackerman
Rocque vs. Lawton
2

8:30 p.m.
Einarson vs. Martin
Gunnlaugson vs. Jacobson
Sidorova vs. Silvernagle
Carey vs. Barker
Liu vs. Flasch
Wednesday, Sept. 6
3

9:00 a.m.
Sinclair vs. Rocque
Feltscher vs. Fleming
Brown vs. Drummond
Thomas vs. Heidt
Roth vs. Scotland
4

1:00 p.m.
Deruelle vs. deConinck Smith
Einarson vs. Kim
Casey vs. Ackerman
Balsdon vs. Liu
Lyburn vs. Jacobson
5

4:30 p.m.
Carey vs. Lawton
Sidorova vs. Eberle
Bottcher vs. Heidt
Roth vs. Martin
Sinclair vs. Barker
6

8:30 p.m.
Thomas vs. Casey
Brown vs. Lyburn
Deruelle vs. Flasch
Gunnlaugson vs. Drummond
Feltscher vs. Silvernagle
Thursday, Sept. 7
7

9:00 a.m.
Sinclair vs. Lawton
Liu vs. deConinck Smith
Sidorova vs. Fleming
8

1:00 p.m.
Heidt vs. Ackerman
Scotland vs. Martin
Carey vs. Rocque
Brown vs. Jacobson
Balsdon vs. Deruelle
9

4:30 p.m.
Fleming vs. Silvernagle
Casey vs. Bottcher
Barker vs. Lawton
Eberle vs. Feltscher
Kim vs. Roth
10

8:30 p.m.
Lyburn vs. Gunnlaugson
Jacobson vs. Drummond
Einarson vs. Scotland
Flasch vs. deConinck Smith
Thomas vs. Ackerman
Friday, Sept. 8
11

9:00 a.m.
Kim vs. Martin
Roth vs. Einarson
Eberle vs. Silvernagle
Casey vs. Heidt
12

1:00 p.m.
Sidorova vs. Feltscher
Carey vs. Sinclair
Lyburn vs. Drummond
Rocque vs. Barker
13

4:30 p.m.
Balsdon vs. Flasch
Liu vs. Deruelle
Gunnlaugson vs. Brown
Thomas vs. Bottcher
14

8:30 p.m.
Tiebreakers
Saturday, Sept. 9
15

12:00 p.m.
Women’s Quarterfinals
16

4:00 p.m.
Men’s Quarterfinals
17

8:00 p.m.
Men’s & Women’s Semifinals
Sunday, Sept. 10
18

10:30 a.m.
Men’s Final
19

2:30 p.m.
Women’s Final

Note: Draw schedule subject to change. All times listed are local (CST).

Share