Team Niklas Edin

Team Edin

TEAM PROFILE

Hometown: Karlstad, Sweden | Website: teamedin.se | Twitter: @TeamNiklasEdin

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Edin
Niklas Edin
Eriksson
Oskar Eriksson
wrana
Rasmus Wranå
Sundgren
Christoffer Sundgren
Birthdate: July 6, 1985
Birthplace: Ornskoldsvik, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE
Birthdate: May 29, 1991
Birthplace: Karlstad, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE
Birthdate: Nov. 15, 1994
Birthplace: Stockholm, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE
Birthdate: July 31, 1989
Birthplace: Sveg, SWE
Resides: Karlstad, SWE
- Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
- Two-time world champion (2013 & 2015)
- World silver medallist (2017)
- Two-time world bronze medallist (2011 & 2012)
- Masters champion (2016)
- Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
- Players’ Championship winner (2017)
- GSOC Bonus Cup champion (2017)
- Five-time European Championships winner (2009, 2012, 2014, 2015 & 2016)
- World junior gold medallist (2004)
- Three-time world junior silver medallist (2005, 2006 & 2007)
- Winter Universiade gold medallist (2009)
- Olympic bronze medallist (2014)
- Two-time world champion (2013 & 2015)
- Two-time world silver medallist (2014 & 2017)
- Two-time world bronze medallist (2011 & 2012)
- Masters champion (2016)
- Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
- Players’ Championship winner (2017)
- GSOC Bonus Cup champion (2017)
- Five-time European Championships winner (2009, 2012, 2014, 2015 & 2016)
- World junior gold medallist (2011)
- World junior silver medallist (2008)
- Winter Universiade gold medallist (2013)
- World silver medallist (2017)
- Masters champion (2016)
- Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
- Players’ Championship winner (2017)
- GSOC Bonus Cup champion (2017)
- European Championships winner (2016)
- World junior silver medallist (2012)
- World mixed championship silver medallist (2015)
- World champion (2015)
- Two-time world silver medallist (2014 & 2017)
- Masters champion (2016)
- Tour Challenge Tier 1 champion (2016)
- Players’ Championship winner (2017)
- GSOC Bonus Cup champion (2017)
- Three-time European Championships winner (2014, 2015 & 2016)
- World junior gold medallist (2011)
- Winter Universiade gold medallist (2013)

TEAM BIO

Niklas Edin has already had several golden moments in his career. A two-time world champion, Edin has also reached the top of the podium at the European Championships, the world juniors and the Winter Universiade.

After Edin’s team disbanded following the end of the last Olympic cycle, he formed a new squad with Oskar Eriksson, Kristian Lindström and Christoffer Sundgren. Eriksson was no stranger playing on Team Edin as he served as the club’s alternate in previous seasons.

The new Team Edin found their winning ways early in 2014-15 capturing the European Championship title and continued their strong play en route to earning the gold medal at the 2015 world championship in April.

With Lindström injured, former junior skip Rasmus Wranå joined the club for the 2016-17 season.

Team Edin became the first non-Canadian men’s crew to capture a Grand Slam championship when they won their first at the 2016 Masters. It only took Edin two weeks to claim his second title in the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling winning the Tour Challenge Tier 1 just a fortnight later. Edin earned his third at the Players’ Championship and also clinched the 2016-17 GSOC Bonus Cup.

Edin will make a third consecutive appearance at the Winter Olympics as his team has been selected to represent Sweden at the 2018 Pyeongchang Games.



2016-17 PINTY’S GRAND SLAM OF CURLING RESULTS
Event Round Opponent Result
WFG Masters RR Jacobs L 2-4
RR Bottcher W 10-3
RR Howard W 5-1
RR Nichols W 6-4
QF Epping W 6-4
SF Carruthers W 8-3
F Jacobs W 5-4
Tour Challenge Tier 1 RR Laycock L 6-9
RR McEwen L 2-6
RR Shuster W 6-5
RR Bottcher W 5-4
TB Jacobs W 6-3
QF Morris W 9-1
SF Nichols W 6-4
F Smith W 7-3
Boost National RR Thomas L 4-7
RR McEwen W 6-4
RR Carruthers L 5-6
RR Shuster W 7-2
QF Koe W 6-5
SF Carruthers L 0-7
Meridian Canadian Open A McCormick W 4-3
A McEwen W 7-5
A Shuster W 7-6
QF Bottcher W 7-1
SF Morris W 7-4
F Gushue L 3-8
Princess Auto Elite 10 RR Epping W 3 & 2
RR Jacobs L 1-down
RR De Cruz L 2 & 1
RR Koe L 4 & 3
WestJet Players’ Championship RR Smith W 8-2
RR Jacobs L 5-7
RR De Cruz L 3-8
RR Laycock W 6-5
RR Epping W 6-5
QF De Cruz W 4-3
SF Smith W 6-2
F McEwen W 5-3
Humpty’s Champions Cup RR Shuster L 5-6
RR Epping W 6-5
RR Balsdon W 7-4
RR Koe L 3-7
TB Laycock W 13-5
QF Gushue W 8-5
SF Koe L 4-6

Legend: RR = Round Robin | A/B/C = Triple knockout round | TB = Tiebreaker | QF = Quarterfinals | SF = Semifinals | F = Final