Team Matt Dunstone

dunstone

Team Profile

Hometown: Regina, SK | Twitter: @TeamMDunstone

Skip Third Second Lead
skip
Matt
Dunstone
third
Braeden
Moskowy
second
Catlin
Schneider
lead
Dustin
Kidby
Birthdate: June 25, 1995
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB
Resides: Winnipeg, MB
Birthdate: Aug. 14, 1990
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK
Birthdate: Oct. 17, 1991
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK
Birthdate: May 26, 1985
Birthplace: Regina, SK
Resides: Regina, SK
- Saskatchewan champion (2018)
- Two-time world junior gold medallist (2013 & 2016)
- Two-time Canadian junior champion (2013 & 2016)
- Canadian university champion (2014)
- Champions Cup winner (2016)
- Two-time Manitoba champion (2015 & 2018)
- Saskatchewan champion (2013)
- Continental Cup champion (2017)
- Canada Cup champion (2016)
- Canadian junior champion (2011)
- Saskatchewan champion (2017) - Saskatchewan champion (2017)
- World junior champion (2005)

Team Bio

Matt Dunstone was a young gun in the junior ranks earning two Canadian junior championships plus a pair of bronze medals at the world juniors. He also skipped the Manitoba Bisons to the U Sports/Curling Canada championships gold medal in 2014 and represented Canada at the 2015 World University Games.

Dunstone’s junior team also finished runner-up at the Manitoba men’s provincial championship in 2016. He joined third Alex Forrest, second Ian McMillan and lead Connor Njegovan for the 2016-17 season before leaving for Sasktoon’s Team Laycock to throw second stones. Dunstone remained with Team Laycock the following season and moved up to fourth stones ahead of the Canadian Olympic curling trials.

The Winnipeg native Dunstone returned to skipping his own squad for 2018-19 and stayed put in Saskatchewan.

Moskowy is a former skip guiding Saskatchewan to a Canadian junior championship and fourth-place finish at the world juniors in 2011. He represented the province at the Brier in 2013 playing with Brock Virtue. He joined Manitoba’s Team Carruthers in 2014 winning two provincial championships (2015 and 2018) plus the Canada Cup and inaugural Humpty’s Champions Cup (both in 2016).

Schneider and Kidby played together on Team Casey and won the provincial tankard in 2017. Schneider linked up with Team Morris of B.C., immediately after the Brier.

The dual-athlete Schneider competed for the Regina Rams in curling and football.


2018-19 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

Canadian Beef Masters
Round Opponent Result
Round Robin Shuster L 7-8
Round Robin Gushue L 6-7
Round Robin Gunnlaugson W 7-3
Round Robin Carruthers W 6-1
Tiebreaker Murphy W 7-3
Quarterfinals Koe L 4-6
Tour Challenge (Tier 1)
Round Opponent Result
Round Robin Shuster L 3-6
Round Robin Edin W 5-4
Round Robin Carruthers L 2-5
Round Robin De Cruz W 5-4
Tiebreaker Howard L 4-5
Meridian Canadian Open
Round Opponent Result
Triple Knockout A Calvert W 5-4
Triple Knockout A Bottcher L 3-6
Triple Knockout B Koe L 2-6
Triple Knockout C Gunnlaugson W 10-2
Triple Knockout C Jacobs L 2-8
Players’ Championship
Round Opponent Result
Round Robin Jacobs L 2-6
Round Robin Epping L 3-5
Round Robin De Cruz L 1-8
Round Robin Bottcher L 6-7
Round Robin Gushue L 1-6