Team Jennifer Jones

Team Jones

Team Profile

Hometown: Winnipeg, MB | Twitter: @TeamJJonesCurl

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
Jones
Jennifer Jones
Lawes
Kaitlyn Lawes
peterman
Jocelyn Peterman
Dawn McEwen
Dawn McEwen
Officer
Jill Officer
Birthdate: July 7, 1974
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB
Resides: Shanty Bay, ON
Birthdate: Dec. 16, 1988
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB
Resides: Winnipeg, MB
Birthdate: Sept. 23, 1993
Birthplace: Red Deer, AB
Resides: Winnipeg, MB
Birthdate: July 3, 1980
Birthplace: Ottawa, ON
Resides: Winnipeg, MB
Birthdate: June 2, 1975
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB
Resides: Winnipeg, MB
- Olympic gold medallist (2014)
- Two-time World Championship gold medallist (2008 & 2018)
- World Championship silver medallist (2015)
- World Championship bronze medallist (2010)
- Six-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015 & 2018)
- Eight-time Manitoba champion (2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2015 & 2018)
- Six-time Players’ Championship winner (2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014 & 2017)
- Champions Cup winner (2016)
- Masters champion (2017)
- National champion (2017)
- Canadian junior champion (1994)
- Two-time Olympic gold medallist (2014 & 2018)
- World Championship gold medallist (2018)
- World Championship silver medallist (2015)
- Two-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2015 & 2018)
- Four-time Manitoba champion (2012, 2013, 2015 & 2018)
- Three-time Players’ Championship winner (2011, 2014 & 2017)
- Champions Cup winner (2016)
- Masters champion (2017)
- National champion (2017)
- World junior silver medallist (2009)
- World junior bronze medallist (2008)
- Two-time Canadian junior champion (2008 & 2009)
- Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2016)
- Scotties Tournament of Hearts bronze medallist (2017)
- Alberta champion (2016)
- Canadian Open champion (2018)
- Canadian junior champion (2012)
- Olympic gold medallist (2014)
- Two-time World Championship gold medallist (2008 & 2018)
- World Championship silver medallist (2015)
- World Championship bronze medallist (2010)
- Five-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2008, 2009, 2010, 2015 & 2018)
- Five-time Manitoba champion (2008, 2012, 2013, 2015 & 2018)
- Ontario champion (2005)
- Five-time Players’ Championship winner (2007, 2009, 2011, 2014 & 2017)
- Champions Cup winner (2016)
- Masters champion (2017)
- National Champion (2017)
- Olympic gold medallist (2014)
- Two-time World Championship gold medallist (2008 & 2018)
- World Championship silver medallist (2015)
- World Championship bronze medallist (2010)
- Six-time Scotties Tournament of Hearts champion (2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015 & 2018)
- Seven-time Manitoba Scotties champion (2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2015 & 2018)
- Six-time Players’ Championship winner (2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014 & 2017)
- Champions Cup winner (2016)
- Masters champion (2017)
- National champion (2017)
- Canadian junior champion (1994)

Team Bio

Jennifer Jones has captured just about every major curling title in her career. Jones was a star from the start on the junior circuit winning three Manitoba junior titles and one Canadian junior championship.

Jones won her first Tournament of Hearts title in 2005 in dramatic fashion. Facing Ontario (which coincidentally featured Dawn McEwen playing lead), Jones made one of the most incredible shots in curling history with her last stone in the final end hitting off an opposing rock outside of the house and rolling in to take out Ontario’s shot stone on the button and score four points to lift Manitoba to an 8-6 victory and the championship.

McEwen switched provinces joining the team in 2007 as Team Jones went on a dynasty run at the Tournament of Hearts winning three consecutive national titles from 2008-10. Team Jones also captured a world championship in 2008 defeating China in the final.

Following the Tournament of Hearts three-peat, Jones added two-time Canadian junior champion Kaitlyn Lawes at third in 2010 with her target on winning gold at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

Jones defeated Sherry Middaugh in the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials final to represent Canada at the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi, Russia. Team Jones topped Sweden to capture the gold medal and made history by becoming the first women’s crew to finish the Olympic curling tournament undefeated with an overall 11-0 record. Jones capped the 2013-14 dream season by winning her fifth Players’ Championship.

Jones returned to the Scotties in 2015 and won the national title for a fifth time, her first with Lawes. Representing Canada at the worlds, the team settled silver after falling to Team Switzerland, skipped by Alina Paetz, in the final.

Jones earned her sixth Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling championship by capturing the inaugural Humpty’s Champions Cup in 2016 and took title No. 7 after winning the Players’ Championship for the sixth time in 2017.


2017-18 Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling results

<
Tour Challenge Tier 1
Stage Opponent Result
Round Robin Flaxey W 7-6
Round Robin Middaugh W 5-1
Round Robin Paetz L 6-8
Round Robin Scheidegger W 8-4
Quarterfinals Harrison W 7-6
Semifinals Sweeting L 5-6
Masters
Stage Opponent Result
Round Robin Middaugh W 7-3
Round Robin Paetz W 8-2
Round Robin Harrison W 10-4
Round Robin Tirinzoni W 8-4
Quarterfinals Jones W 5-4
Semifinals Hasselborg W 10-4
Final Einarson W 6-5
Boost National
Stage Opponent Result
Round Robin Paetz W 7-0
Round Robin Rocque W 7-3
Round Robin Tippin W 6-3
Round Robin Scheidegger W 8-4
Quarterfinals Paetz W 7-4
Semifinals Carey W 6-5
Final Scheidegger W 8-7
Meridian Canadian Open
Stage Opponent Result
Triple Knockout A Robertson L 3-5
Triple Knockout B Scheidegger W 5-4
Triple Knockout B Tirinzoni W 6-4
Triple Knockout B Einarson W 9-3
Quarterfinals Tirinzoni W 6-3
Semifinals Englot L 4-10
Players’ Championship
Stage Opponent Result
Round Robin Muirhead W 5-4
Round Robin Roth W 9-2
Round Robin Rocque W 8-7
Round Robin Homan W 8-4
Round Robin Kim W 8-2
Quarterfinals Fujisawa W 4-2
Semifinals Einarson W 7-5
Final Sinclair L 2-7
Humpty’s Champions Cup
Stage Opponent Result
Round Robin Sweeting W 8-1
Round Robin Tirinzoni L 2-7
Round Robin K. Jones W 8-7
Round Robin Einarson L 4-7
Tiebreaker Sweeting W 10-4
Quarterfinals Tirinzoni W 6-5
Semifinals Einarson L 4-6