2019 Curling World Cup Grand Final: Standings, scores & schedule

May 7, 2019, 11:50 PM

Keep it here for up-to-date standings, the schedule and scores from the Curling World Cup Grand Final running May 8-12, 2019, in Beijing, China.

Women’s Standings

Pool A

Team GP W L Pts
x – Jennifer Jones (Canada) 6 4 2 10
Satsuki Fujisawa (Japan) 6 3 3 10
Yilun Jiang (China) 6 3 3 9
Nina Roth (USA) 6 2 4 7

Pool B

Team GP W L Pts
x – Silvana Tirinzoni (Switzerland) 6 4 2 13
Anna Sidorova (Russia) 6 4 2 12
Anna Hasselborg (Sweden) 6 2 4 6
Minji Kim (South Korea) 6 2 4 5

Men’s Standings

Pool A

Team GP W L Pts
x – Qiang Zou (China) 6 4 2 12
Niklas Edin (Sweden) 6 3 3 9
John Shuster (USA) 6 3 3 8
Matt Dunstone (Canada 1) 6 2 4 7

Pool B

Team GP W L Pts
x – Kevin Koe (Canada 2) 6 4 2 12
Ross Paterson (Scotland) 6 4 2 12
Yannick Schwaller (Switzerland) 6 3 3 9
Thomas Ulsrud (Norway) 6 1 5 3

Mixed Doubles Standings

Pool A

Team GP W L Pts
x – Laura Walker/Kirk Muyres (Canada 1) 6 5 1 14
Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (USA) 6 4 2 12
Michele Jaeggi/Sven Michel (Switzerland 1) 6 2 4 7
Chang Cao/Mingjie Yuan (China) 6 1 5 3

Pool B

Team GP W L Pts
x – Kristin Skaslien/Magnus Nedregotten (Norway) 6 5 1 16
Kadriana Sahaidak/Colton Lott (Canada 2) 6 4 2 11
Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Switzerland 2) 6 2 4 7
Maria Komarova/Daniil Goriachev (Russia) 6 1 5 2

Note: 3 points for a win in 8 ends or less, 2 points for a win in an extra end (draw-to-the-button shootout), 1 point for a loss in an extra end. X = Clinched spot in final.

Schedule/Scores

Draw 1: Wednesday, May 8, 3 a.m. ET

Jones 10, Fujisawa 1
Jiang 9, Roth 2
Kim 5, Hasselborg 4
Tirinzoni 6, Sidorova 4

Draw 2: Wednesday, May 8, 6:30 a.m. ET

Walker/Muyres 7, Cao/Yuan 3
Anderson/Dropkin 8, Jaeggi/Michel 5
Skaslien/Nedregotten 6, Sahaidak/Lott 5
Komarova/Goriachev 8, Perret/Rios 7 (SO)

Draw 3: Wednesday, May 8, 9 a.m. ET

Shuster 7, Dunstone 6 (SO)
Zou 7, Edin 6
Paterson 9, Ulsrud 5
Schwaller 6, Koe 2

Draw 4: Wednesday, May 8, 8:30 p.m. ET

Jones 4, Jiang 1
Perret/Rios 10, Sahaidak/Lott 4
Skaslien/Nedregotten 10, Komarova/Goriachev 3
Anderson/Dropkin 8, Walker/Muyres 7
Cao/Yuan 9, Jaeggi/Michel 7

Draw 5: Thursday, May 9, 12 a.m. ET

Koe 5, Ulsrud 4
Paterson 6, Schwaller 2
Shuster 7, Zou 3
Edin 5, Dunstone 4
Fujisawa 7, Roth 5

Draw 6: Thursday, May 9, 4 a.m. ET

Sidorova 7, Kim 5
Sahaidak/Lott 6, Komarova/Goriachev 5
Anderson/Dropkin 13, Cao/Yuan 4
Walker/Muyres 6, Jaeggi/Michel 5 (S0)
Skaslien/Nedregotten 7, Perret/Rios 6

Draw 7: Thursday, May 9, 7:30 a.m. ET

Tirinzoni 6, Hasselborg 2
Zou 7, Dunstone 5
Koe 9, Paterson 2
Schwaller 8, Ulsrud 2
Edin 5, Shuster 2

Draw 8: Thursday, May 9, 8:30 p.m. ET

Fujisawa 6, Jiang 5
Jones 8, Roth 7 (SO)
Walker/Muyres 9, Cao/Yuan 2
Jaeggi/Michel 10, Anderson/Dropkin 8
Perret/Rios 9, Komarova/Goriachev 8

Draw 9: Friday, May 10, 12 a.m. ET

Sidorova 8, Hasselborg 5
Tirinzoni 8, Kim 4
Dunstone 5, Shuster 2
Edin 5, Zou 0
Sahaidak/Lott 8, Skaslien/Nedregotten 7 (SO)

Draw 10: Friday, May 10, 4 a.m. ET

Jones 7, Fujisawa 6 (SO)
Jiang 7, Roth 3
Paterson 6, Ulsrud 5
Schwaller 9, Koe 3
Walker/Muyres 9, Anderson/Dropkin 8

Draw 11: Friday, May 10, 7:30 a.m. ET

Tirinzoni 7, Sidorova 5
Hasselborg 8, Kim 4
Skaslien/Nedregotten 7, Komarova/Goriachev 1
Sahaidak/Lott 5, Perret/Rios 3
Jaeggi/Michel 10, Cao/Yuan 1

Draw 12: Friday, May 10, 8:30 p.m. ET

Jiang 7, Jones 4
Dunstone 4, Edin 3
Koe 4, Ulsrud 3
Zou 6, Shuster 3
Paterson 7, Schwaller 2

Draw 13: Saturday, May 11, 12 a.m. ET

Sidorova 8, Kim 6
Hasselborg 7, Tirinzoni 5
Roth 9, Fujisawa 4
Walker/Muyres 9, Jaeggi/Michel 4
Anderson/Dropkin 7, Cao/Yuan 5

Draw 14: Saturday, May 11, 4 a.m. ET

Shuster 6, Edin 4
Ulsrud 8, Schwaller 2
Koe 7, Paterson 6
Zou 4, Dunstone 3
Sahaidak/Lott 7, Komarova/Goriachev 6

Draw 15: Saturday, May 11, 7:30 p.m. ET

Kim 7, Tirinzoni 6 (SO)
Roth 6, Jones 5
Fujisawa 7, Jiang 2
Sidorova 8, Hasselborg 3
Skaslien/Nedregotten 8, Perret/Rios 5

Men’s Championship: Saturday, May 11, 9 p.m. ET

Koe 5, Zou 3

Mixed Doubles Championship: Sunday, May 12, 1 a.m. ET

Skaslien/Nedregotten 8, Walker/Muyres 3

Women’s Championship: Sunday, May 12, 4 a.m. ET

Jones 9, Tirinzoni 6

Share