Tom Brewster at the 2017 Humpty's Champions Cup in Calgary. (Anil Mungal)

Curling team changes for 2017-18 season

July 10, 2017, 3:05 PM

Keep it here for all of the latest team lineup changes heading into the 2017-18 curling season.


MEN’S TEAMS

TEAM BREWSTER

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Tom Brewster Glen Muirhead Ross Paterson Hammy McMillan Jr.
2017-18 Tom Brewster Duncan Menzies Scott Andrews Alasdair Schreiber

Source: World Curling Tour


TEAM DRUMMOND

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2017-18 Greg Drummond Ross Paterson Gregor Cannon Michael Goodfellow

Source: World Curling Tour


TEAM FLASCH

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2017-18 Colton Flasch Kevin Marsh Dan Marsh Trent Knapp

Source: Twitter


TEAM GUNNLAUGSON

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Matt Dunstone Alex Forrest Ian McMillan Connor Njegovan
2017-18 Jason Gunnlaugson Alex Forrest Ian McMillan Connor Njegovan

Source: Facebook


TEAM LAYCOCK

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Steve Laycock Kirk Muyres Colton Flasch Dallan Muyres
2017-18 Steve Laycock Kirk Muyres Matt Dunstone Dallan Muyres

Story: Team Laycock officially name Matt Dunstone as new second


TEAM MOUAT

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Bruce Mouat Bobby Lammie Derrick Sloan Gregor Cannon
2017-18 Bruce Mouat Grant Hardie Bobby Lammie Hammy McMillan Jr.

Source: Facebook


TEAM SIMMONS

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Jason Gunnlaugson Colton Lott Kyle Doering Rob Gordon
2017-18 Pat Simmons Colton Lott Kyle Doering Rob Gordon

Story: Pat Simmons returning to skip with new squad in Winnipeg


WOMEN’S TEAMS

TEAM ANDERSON

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Sherry Anderson Jessica Lang Krista Fesser Brie Spilchen
2017-18 Sherry Anderson Kourtney Fesser Krista Fesser Karlee Korchinski

Source: Team Anderson’s Facebook page


TEAM BROWN

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Corryn Brown Marika Van Osch Dezaray Hawes Samantha Fisher
2017-18 Corryn Brown Erin Pincott Dezaray Hawes Samantha Fisher

Source: Twitter


TEAM CAREY

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Chelsea Carey Amy Nixon Jocelyn Peterman Laine Peters
2017-18 Chelsea Carey Cathy Overton-Clapham Jocelyn Peterman Laine Peters

Source: Twitter


TEAM CLARK-ROUIRE

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2017-18 Jennifer Clark-Rouire Lisa DeRiviere Jolene Rutter Sydney Arnal

Source: This super awesome press release


TEAM FELTSCHER

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Binia Feltscher Irene Schori Franziska Kaufmann Christine Urech
2017-18 Binia Feltscher Irene Schori Franziska Kaufmann Carole Howald

Story: Feltscher replaces lead Urech with Howald for next season


TEAM GALUSHA

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Kerry Galusha Megan Koehler Danielle Derry Sharon Cormier
2017-18 Kerry Galusha Sarah Koltun Megan Koehler Shona Barbour

Source: Team Galusha’s Facebook page


TEAM HOWARD

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2017-18 Ashley Howard Carly Howard Kim Schneider Ashley Williamson

Source: Team Howard’s Facebook page


TEAM K. JONES

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Kristin Clarke Karlee Burgess Janique LeBlanc Emily Lloyd
2017-18 Kaitlyn Jones Kristin Clarke Karlee Burgess Lindsey Burgess

Source: Facebook


TEAM KLEIBRINK

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Shannon Kleibrink Lisa Eyamie Sarah Wilkes Alison Thiessen
2017-18 Shannon Kleibrink Sarah Wilkes Kalynn Virtue Alison Thiessen

Source: Twitter


TEAM LAWTON

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Stefanie Lawton Beth Iskiw Sherri Singler Jessica Iles
2017-18 Stefanie Lawton Stephanie Schmidt Cristina Goertzen Brooklyn Lemon

Source: World Curling Tour


TEAM MEILLEUR

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Briane Meilleur Rhonda Varnes Janelle Vachon Sarah Neufeld
2017-18 Briane Meilleur Breanne Knapp Janelle Vachon Sarah Neufeld

Source: Team Meilleur’s Facebook page


TEAM NICOL

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Hollie Nicol Chantal Allan Cheryl Kreviazuk Karen Sagle
2017-18 Hollie Nicol Stephanie LeDrew Cheryl Kreviazuk Karen Sagle

Source: Facebook


TEAM ROBERTSON

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Darcy Robertson Karen Klein Vanessa Foster Michelle Madden
2017-18 Darcy Robertson Karen Klein Vanessa Foster Theresa Cannon

Source: World Curling Tour


TEAM SILVERNAGLE

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Robyn Silvernagle Dayna Demers Cristina Goertzen Kara Thevenot
2017-18 Robyn Silvernagle Jolene Campbell Dayna Demers Kara Thevenot

Source: Team Silvernagle’s Facebook page


TEAM TATLOCK

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2016-17 Shannon Tatlock Sandy Comeau Emily MacRae Shelby Wilson
2017-18 Shannon Tatlock Sandy Comeau Shelley Thomas Lynn LeBlanc

Source: World Curling Tour


TEAM VARNES

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
2017-18 Rhonda Varnes Jenna Loder Katherine Doerksen Danielle Robinson

Source: Team Varnes’ Facebook post


Although this is a list of new teams, we also have to send best wishes in the future to Team Hastings. Julie Hastings, Christy Trombley, Stacey Smith and Katrina Collins played together for the better part of 20-plus years and won the Ontario Scotties title in 2015. Katie Cottrill joined the team this season.

Share