Kevin Koe shoots a stone during the Players' Championship men's final on April 15, 2018, in Toronto. (Anil Mungal)

Koe kicks off season-ending Humpty’s Champions Cup

April 19, 2018, 1:28 PM

It’s time to say so long to the 2017-18 campaign and the end of the quadrennial with the Humpty’s Champions Cup.

The season finale Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling events runs April 24-29 at Calgary’s WinSport Arena and features 15 men’s teams and 15 women’s teams who have won tournaments over the course of the season.

Calgary’s own Kevin Koe, fresh off of winning the Players’ Championship, begins the contest clashing with Winnipeg’s Jason Gunnlaugson. Players’ Championship women’s winner Jamie Sinclair, who made history as the first American Grand Slam champ, is also in action opening night facing Olympic gold medallist Anna Hasselborg of Sweden.

Chelsea Carey of Calgary collides with Japan’s Satsuki Fujisawa, Scotland’s Eve Muirhead meets Delia DeJong of Grande Prairie, Alta., and Saskatoon’s Colton Flasch faces Marc Pfister of Switzerland to round out the first draw.

Round-robin action runs through to Friday with teams split into three pools and the top eight overall qualifying for the weekend playoffs.

You don’t want to miss the Humpty’s Champions Cup as this will be the final event for several teams that are shuffling their rosters next season for the new Olympic cycle. For some players, this will also be their final event for a while as they plan to take a break or step back from competitive curling.

Full-event and weekend passes plus single-draw tickets are available at Ticketmaster.ca. Can’t make it to Calgary? Television coverage begins April 26 at 2 p.m. ET on Sportsnet with online streaming available at Sportsnet NOW (Canada) and Yare TV (international).

Time
(MT)
A B C D E
Tuesday, April 24
7:00
p.m.
Flasch
vs.
Pfister
Koe
vs.
Gunnlaugson
Hasselborg
vs.
Sinclair
Carey
vs.
Fujisawa
Muirhead
vs.
DeJong
Wednesday, April 25
8:30
a.m.
Einarson
vs.
Sweeting
Feltscher
vs.
MacDiarmid
Jacobs
vs.
Persinger
Tirinzoni
vs.
K. Jones
12:00
p.m.
Paetz
vs.
DeJong
Muirhead
vs.
Fujisawa
Edin
vs.
Pfister
Gunnlaugson
vs.
Balderston
Mouat
vs.
Bottcher
4:00
p.m.
Gushue
vs.
Tardi
Homan
vs.
Sinclair
McEwen
vs.
Howard
J. Jones
vs.
Sweeting
Jacobs
vs.
Carruthers
8:00
p.m.
Koe
vs.
Balderston
Carey
vs.
Paetz
Mouat
vs.
Flasch
Einarson
vs.
K. Jones
Hasselborg
vs.
Feltscher
Thursday, April 26
8:30
a.m.
Persinger
vs.
Tardi
Bottcher
vs.
Pfister
Sinclair
vs.
MacDiarmid
12:00
p.m.
Homan
vs.
Feltscher
J. Jones
vs.
Tirinzoni
Sweeting
vs.
K. Jones
Fujisawa
vs.
DeJong
Balderston
vs.
McEwen
4:00
p.m.
Carruthers
vs.
Persinger
Flasch
vs.
Bottcher
Gushue
vs.
Jacobs
Edin
vs.
Mouat
Koe
vs.
Howard
8:00
p.m.
Gunnlaugson
vs.
McEwen
Carey
vs.
DeJong
Hasselborg
vs.
Homan
Paetz
vs.
Muirhead
Einarson
vs.
Tirinzoni
Friday, April 27
8:30
a.m.
J. Jones
vs.
K. Jones
Hasselborg
vs.
MacDiarmid
Howard
vs.
Balderston
Sinclair
vs.
Feltscher
Edin
vs.
Flasch
12:00
p.m.
Fujisawa
vs.
Paetz
Mouat
vs.
Pfister
Carruthers
vs.
Tardi
Tirinzoni
vs.
Sweeting
Gushue
vs.
Persinger
4:00
p.m.
Edin
vs.
Bottcher
J. Jones
vs.
Einarson
Carey
vs.
Muirhead
Gunnlaugson
vs.
Howard
Homan
vs.
MacDiarmid
8:00
p.m.
Gushue
vs.
Carruthers
Koe
vs.
McEwen
Tardi
vs.
Jacobs
Saturday, April 28
8:30
a.m.
Tiebreakers
(if necessary)
12:00
p.m.
Women’s
Quarterfinals
4:00
p.m.
Men’s
Quarterfinals
8:00
p.m.
Men’s & Women’s
Semifinals
Sunday, April 29
10:00
a.m.
Women’s
Final
2:00
p.m.
Men’s
Final

NOTE: Draw schedule subject to change.

Share