Qualification for the Humpty’s Champions Cup

champions cup

A total of 15 men’s teams and 15 women’s teams will compete in the Humpty’s Champions Cup. Teams must win one of the events listed below in order to qualify.

Teams qualifying for the tour spots will be notified Feb. 1, 2017. Winners of WCT events after Feb. 1 will still be eligible if additional WCT/CCT winners are required to complete the field.

In the event that a team wins two of the events listed (e.g. a team wins the Masters and the National) the winner of the next ranked WCT/CCT event based on strength of field will be invited to complete the 15-team field.

2017 HUMPTY’S CHAMPIONS CUP FIELD

Men’s Qualifying Events Women’s Qualifying Events
Humpty’s Champions Cup defending champ
Reid Carruthers
Humpty’s Champions Cup defending champ
Jennifer Jones
WFG Masters/Tour Challenge (Tier 1)
European Championship/WestJet Players’ Championship
Niklas Edin
WFG Masters
Allison Flaxey
Boost National
Brad Jacobs
Tour Challenge (Tier 1)
Val Sweeting
Meridian Canadian Open/Tim Hortons Brier
Brad Gushue
Boost National
Kerri Einarson
Princess Auto Elite 10
John Morris
Meridian Canadian Open
Casey Scheidegger
Pacific-Asia Championship
Yusuke Morozumi
European Championship
Victoria Moiseeva
U.S. National Championship
John Shuster
World Junior Championship
Isabella Wranå
WCT/CCT Spot: Shorty Jenkins Classic
Kevin Koe
Scotties Tournament of Hearts/World Championship
Rachel Homan
WCT/CCT Spot: Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Steve Laycock
U.S. National Championship
Jamie Sinclair
WCT/CCT Spot: Baden Masters
Peter de Cruz
WCT/CCT Spot: Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Bingyu Wang
WCT/CCT Spot: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau
John Epping
WCT/CCT Spot: Stockholm Ladies Cup
Anna Hasselborg
WCT/CCT Spot: Tour Challenge Tier 2
Greg Balsdon
WCT/CCT Spot: Women’s Masters Basel
Eve Muirhead
WCT/CCT Spot: DEKALB Superspiel
Mike McEwen
WCT/CCT Spot: Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Silvana Tirinzoni
WCT/CCT Spot: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Grant Hardie
WCT/CCT Spot: Tour Challenge Tier 2
Jacqueline Harrison
WCT/CCT Spot: Mercure Perth Masters
Tom Brewster
WCT/CCT Spot: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Alina Paetz

Note: World junior men’s championship winner Ki Jeong Lee & Pacific-Asia women’s championship winner EunJung Kim declined their invitations, thus opening up spots for more WCT/CCT winners based on strength of field.