2017 Humpty’s Champions Cup: Men’s Teams

Men’s Teams | Women’s Teams

The following men’s teams have qualified for the 2017 Humpty’s Champions Cup.


TEAM BALSDON
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
balsdon
Greg
Balsdon
bowser
Don
Bowser
beuk
Jonathan
Beuk
chadwick
Scott
Chadwick

KINGSTON, ON | Qualified: Tour Challenge Tier 2 (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM BREWSTER
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
brewster
Tom
Brewster
muirhead
Glen
Muirhead
paterson
Ross
Paterson
mcmillan
Hammy
McMillan Jr.

ABERDEEN, SCO | Qualified: Mercure Perth Masters (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM CARRUTHERS
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Moskowy
Braeden
Moskowy
Samagalski
Derek
Samagalski
Hodgson
Colin
Hodgson
savill
Craig
Savill

WINNIPEG, MB | Qualified: 2016 Humpty’s Champions Cup (defending champions)

Note: Skip Reid Carruthers is representing Canada at the world mixed doubles championship. Everyone will move up in the lineup with alternate/adviser Craig Savill coming in to play lead.


TEAM DE CRUZ
FOURTH THIRD SKIP LEAD
schwarz
Benoit
Schwarz
paetz
Claudio
Paetz
decruz
Peter
De Cruz
tanner
Valentin
Tanner

GENEVA, SUI | Qualified: Baden Masters (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM EDIN
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Edin
Niklas
Edin
Eriksson
Oskar
Eriksson
Wrana
Rasmus
Wrana
Sundgren
Christoffer
Sundgren

KARLSTAD, SWEDEN | Qualified: WFG Masters


TEAM EPPING
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Epping
John
Epping
Camm
Mat
Camm
Janssen
Patrick
Janssen
March
Tim
March

TORONTO, ON | Qualified: Challenge de Curling de Gatineau (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM GUSHUE
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
gushue
Brad
Gushue
Mark Nichols
Mark
Nichols
Brett Gallant
Brett
Gallant
Geoff Walker
Geoff
Walker

ST. JOHN’S, NL | Qualified: Meridian Canadian Open


TEAM HARDIE
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
hardie
Grant
Hardie
fraser
Blair
Fraser
menzies
Duncan
Menzies
reid
Dave
Reid

DUMFRIES, SCO | Qualified: WCCT Aberdeen International Curling Championship (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM JACOBS
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
jacobs
Brad
Jacobs
fry
Ryan
Fry
ej
E.J.
Harnden
ryan
Ryan
Harnden

SAULT STE. MARIE, ON | Qualified: Boost National


TEAM KOE
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Koe
Kevin
Koe
Kennedy
Marc
Kennedy
Laing
Brent
Laing
Hebert
Ben
Hebert

CALGARY, AB | Qualified: AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM LAYCOCK
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
Laycock
Steve
Laycock
Kirk
Kirk
Muyres
dunstone
Matt
Dunstone
Dallan
Dallan
Muyres

SASKATOON, SK | Qualified: Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM MCEWEN
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
mcewen
Mike
McEwen
BJ
B.J.
Neufeld
Wozniak
Matt
Wozniak
Denni
Denni
Neufeld

WINNIPEG, MB | Qualified: DEKALB Superspiel (WCT/CCT spot)


TEAM MOROZUMI
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD ALTERNATE
yusuke
Yusuke
Morozumi
third
Tetsuro
Shimizu
yamaguchi
Tsuyoshi
Yamaguchi
kosuke
Kosuke
Morozumi
hirata
Kosuke
Hirata

KARUIZAWA, JAPAN | Qualified: Pacific-Asia Championship


TEAM MORRIS
FOURTH SKIP SECOND LEAD
Cotter
Jim
Cotter
Morris
John
Morris
schneider
Catlin
Schneider
Griffith
Tyrel
Griffith

VERNON, B.C. | Qualified: Princess Auto Elite 10


TEAM SHUSTER
SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
shuster
John
Shuster
dunstone
Tyler
George
dropkin
Korey
Dropkin
landsteiner
John
Landsteiner

DULUTH, USA | Qualified: U.S. nationals